State v. Mollichi
[…] The Court of Appeals based its analysis largely on the grounds that restitution plays a central role in dispositions under the Juvenile Justice Act. State v. Mollichi, 81 Wash.App. 474, 477, 914 P.2d 782, review granted, 130 Wash.2d 1007, 928 P.2d 415 (1996), Mollichi petitioned for review, which we granted.

ANALYSIS

A. The Disposition Hearing of RCW 13.40.150

RCW 13.40.150 provides:

(3) Before entering a dispositional order as to a respondent found to have committed an offense, the court shall hold a disposition hearing, at which the court shall:

...

(f) Determine the amount of restitution owing to the victim, if any; ...

(Emphasis added.) The initial question in this case is whether the court has discretion to determine and enter an order of restitution at any time other than the time of the disposition hearing.