State v. Mollichi
[…] The trial court held the restitution request timely because the State had noted the restitution hearing within in 30 days of the disposition order, and ordered Mollichi to pay $300. Mollichi then filed a timely notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals.

On appeal, Mollichi argued the trial court had no authority to enter a restitution order against him at any time other than at the disposition hearing because RCW 13.40.150(3)(f) states: "Before entering a dispositional order as to a respondent found to have committed an offense, the court shall hold a disposition hearing, at which the court shall ... [d]etermine the amount of restitution owing to the victim, if any," and the trial court did not determine the amount of the restitution at the disposition hearing on September 23, 1993. (Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals, Division One, affirmed the trial court, holding the statutory language is directory rather than mandatory.