State v. Mollichi
[…] This imperative language does not permit restitution to be determined at any time subsequent to the disposition hearing, and is therefore even more restrictive than the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA) for adult offenders, which permits restitution to be determined after sentencing.

In State v. Krall, 125 Wash.2d 146, 881 P.2d 1040 (1994), we interpreted language in the SRA regarding adult restitution hearings. Former RCW 9.94A142(1) (1994) provided, "When restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within sixty days." The State did not seek restitution until 108 days after the sentencing hearing, and did not obtain it until 185 days after the hearing. The issue before the Court was whether the language of the statute was mandatory or directory.