State v. Mollichi
[…] B. Continuances of the Disposition Hearing by Court Order or Waiver

While the language of RCW 13.40.150(3)(f) regarding the setting of restitution at the disposition hearing is mandatory, we believe the Juvenile Justice Act and our case law permit exceptions to that general rule.

1. Court Order

Both RCW 13.40.130(8) and JuCR 7.12(a) establish the time frame in which the juvenile's disposition hearing must be held. RCW 13.40.130(8) states:

The disposition hearing shall be held within fourteen days after the adjudicatory hearing or plea of guilty unless good cause is shown for further delay, or within twenty-one days if the juvenile is not held in a detention facility, unless good cause is shown for further delay.

Similarly, JuCR 7.12(a) provides:

A disposition hearing shall be held if the juvenile has pleaded guilty or has been found guilty by the court.