800 P.2d 299 | Or. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] The state did not request permission from the trial court to resubmit the accusatory instrument at that time. Forty-four days later, on June 23,1988, the state requested and obtained an order from the court allowing it to resubmit. The same day, the grand jury reindicted defendant for the same offense. The court denied defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment for failure to comply with ORS 135.670, and defendant was convicted by the court in a trial on stipulated facts.
ORS 135.670 provides:
“(1) If the demurrer is allowed, the judgment is final upon the accusatory instrument demurred to and is a bar to another action for the same crime unless the court, being of the opinion that the objection on which the demurrer is allowed may be avoided in a new accusatory instrument, allows the case to be resubmitted or refiled.
“(2) If the court allows the case to be resubmitted or refiled, it must be resubmitted or refiled by the state within 30 days from the date on which the court enters the order. If the case is not resubmitted or refiled within that time, the defendant shall be discharged from custody or the release agreement discharged or the security deposit returned as provided in ORS 135.680.”