800 P.2d 299 | Or. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Affirmed.
We stated in State v. Stevenson, 79 Or App 166, 171 n 4, 718 P2d 766, rev den 301 Or 241 (1986), that leave to refile should be sought at the time the demurrer is allowed. That dictum is not binding on us.
Although the language of the statute is not completely clear, we assume that the reference to “order” is to the order allowing the demurrer, not the order allowing leave to refile. The legislative history supports this assumption. Tape recording, Criminal Law Revision Commission, August 28, 1972, Side I, at counter 973-977.
ORS 135.560 provides:
“Except for an order dismissing an accusatory instrument on grounds of former jeopardy, an order to set aside an indictment or to dismiss an accusatory instrument is no bar to a future prosecution for the same crime.”
ORS 135.530(2) provides:
“If the court allows the case to be resubmitted or refiled, it must be resubmitted or refiled by the state within 30 days from the date on which the court enters the order.