State v. Miyahira
[…] [[Image here]]
§ 701-113 Former prosecution before court lacking jurisdiction or when fraudulently procured by the defendant. A prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of sections 701-110, 701-111, and 701-112 under any of the following circumstances:
*292(1) The former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.

The Commentary to HRS § 701-113 states, in relevant part, as follows:

A subsequent prosecution should not be barred when the former prosecution was before a court lacking jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense. A prosecution by a court without jurisdiction is a nullity, and reprosecuting the defendant does not place the defendant twice in jeopardy because the defendant never in fact was in jeopardy.

Defendant disagrees and argues,

The prosecution’s reliance on -HRS § 701-113(1) is misplaced because the jurisdictional issue in this ease was dependent upon facts to be established by the evidence at trial. ...