State v. Miyahira
[…] Therefore, we deny Defendant’s request for the entry of a judgment of acquittal.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, in light of the family court’s lack of subject matter jurisdiction, we vacate the June 27, 2000 Judgment and remand for dismissal of the charge.

. The Honorable I. Norman Lewis presided over the proceedings.

. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 701-114 (1993) states as follows:

Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115 [Defenses], no person may be convicted of an *291offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(a) Each element of the offense;
(b) The state of mind required to establish each element of the offense;
(c) Facts establishing jurisdiction;
(d) Facts establishing venue; and
(e)Facts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in section 701-108.
(2) In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed.

. See, footnote 2 above.