State v. Miyahira
[…] HRS § 571-14 outlines the situations when the family court has subject matter jurisdiction. Two situations are relevant. First, HRS § 571—14(a)(2)(B) confers upon the family court exclusive original jurisdiction to try any adult charged with an offense, other than a felony, against the person of the defendant’s husband or wife. The instant case does not involve this situation because the record shows that Defendant and Complainant were divorced prior to April 4, 2000.

Second, HRS § 571-14(b) confers upon the family court subject matter jurisdiction concurrent with the district court over violations of HRS § 711-1106 only in those cases “when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 [Domestic Abuse Protective Orders] or a violation of section 709-906 [Abuse of Family or Household Members].” The instant case does not involve this situation because the sole offense charged was Harassment, HRS § 711-1106. Therefore, as conceded by the State, the family court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the alleged offense.