State v. Mitro
[…] State v. Yu, 400 So. 2d 762, 765 (Fla.1981) (citing Hamilton v. State, 366 So. 2d 8 (Fla.1978)), appeal dismissed sub nom. Wall v. Florida, 454 U.S. 1134, 102 S. Ct. 988, 71 L. Ed. 2d 286 (1982). Accordingly, we quash the district court's decision and remand for proceedings consistent with our opinion.

It is so ordered.

KOGAN, C.J., and OVERTON, SHAW, GRIMES, HARDING and ANSTEAD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 877.18, Florida Statutes (1993), provides in relevant part:

(1) It is unlawful for any person, except a governmental agency or instrumentality, to sell or issue, or to offer to sell or issue, in this state any identification card or document purporting to contain the age or date of birth of the person in whose name it was issued, unless:

(a) Prior to selling or issuing such card or document, the person has first obtained from the applicant and retains for a period of 3 years from the date of sale:

1. An authenticated or certified copy of proof of age as provided in s. 232.03; and

2. A notarized affidavit from the applicant attesting to the applicant's age and that the proof-of-age document required by subparagraph 1. is for such applicant.

(b) Prior to offering to sell such cards in this state, the person has included in any offer for sale of identification cards or documents that such cards cannot be sold or issued without the applicant's first submitting the documents required by paragraph (a).

(c) The identification card or document contains the business name and street address of the person selling or issuing such card or document.

[2] Section 232.03, Florida Statutes (1993), provides: