37 Conn. App. 228 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The state’s evidence presented at trial was compelling, and, on the basis of that evidence, the jury could have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty. Moreover, the defendant fails to provide any decisional law that would support his assertion that article first, § 9, provides a remedy in case of a defective information.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-125b (a) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less.”
General Statutes § 53a-40 (c) provides: “A persistent larceny offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of larceny in the third degree in violation of the provisions of section 53a-124 in effect prior to October 1,1982, or larceny in the fourth, fifth or sixth degree and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission of the present larceny, twice convicted of the crime of larceny.”
General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”