37 Conn. App. 228 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The trial court sentenced the defendant to a term of three months for the larceny in the sixth degree conviction and then sentenced the defendant to a term of five years on the persistent larceny offender count. Section 53a-125b classifies larceny in the sixth degree as a class C misdemeanor. General Statutes § 53a-40 (h) allows the court to sentence a persistent larceny offender who has committed larceny in the sixth degree to the term of imprisonment authorized for a class D felony by General Statutes § 53a-35. Section 53a-40 (h) provides in relevant part: “When any person has been found to be a persistent larceny offender . . . the court, in lieu of imposing the sentence authorized by section 53a-36 for the crime of which such person
The trial court may sentence the defendant as a persistent larceny offender or on the underlying larceny count, but not both. General Statutes § 53a-40 (c).