37 Conn. App. 228 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] General Statutes § 53a-40 (c) provides: “A persistent larceny offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of larceny in the third degree in violation of the provisions of section 53a-124 in effect prior to October 1,1982, or larceny in the fourth, fifth or sixth degree and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission of the present larceny, twice convicted of the crime of larceny.”
General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
The defendant was also convicted on one count of possession of burglar’s tools in violation of General Statutes § 53a-106, and one count of larceny in the fifth degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-125a in this proceeding. The defendant makes no claims with respect to these convictions.