State v. Mitchell
[…] The defendant has withdrawn his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel in light of our holding in State v. Leecan, 198 Conn. 517, 541-42, 504 A.2d 480 (1986).

General Statutes § 54-45a (b) limited the use of grand jury transcripts to the following: “(b) The transcript of such proceedings may not be used as evidence in any proceeding against the accused except for the purpose of impeaching a witness, attacking the credibility of a witness or proving inconsistent statements of a witness. The transcript may also be used as evidence in a prosecution for perjury committed by a witness while giving such testimony.”

During floor debate over the proposed amendment, Representative Alfred J. Onorato made the following observations concerning the differences between the then-existing grand jury system and the proposed probable cause hearing: “Basically right now, Mr.