999 S.W.2d 247 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] McNaughton, 924 S.W.2d at 527. Absent a particularized showing of factual information demonstrating exactly how the Defendant would be substantially prejudiced, the trial court has not abused its discretion in denying the motion. McNaughton, 924 S.W.2d at 528; State v. Seagraves, 700 S.W.2d 95, 99 (Mo.App.1985). Section 545.885 RSMo 1994 defines “substantial prejudice” as “a bias or discrimination against the defendant or the state which is actually existing or real and not one which is merely imaginary, illusionary or nominal.” State v. Strauss, 893 S.W.2d 890, 892 (Mo.App. 1995).
The Missouri Supreme Court applied these principles to a situation similar to the case at bar in State v. Conley, 873 S.W.2d 233, 238-39 (Mo. banc 1994).