424 N.W.2d 698 | Wis. | 1988
[…] The prosecutor repeated the question, "Has anybody else done this to you?" The complainant answered, "No."
The complainant's mother testified that she questioned the complainant about the assault. The prosecutor asked the mother whether to the best of her knowledge, the complainant had ever had any sexual contact with anyone other than the defendant. The mother answered, "No."
The defendant contends that the circuit court erred in admitting evidence of the complainant's prior sexual conduct.[5] The defendant asserts that the admission *609 of this evidence is prohibited by sec. 972.11 (2)(b), Stats. 1985-86, which provides as follows:
"Sec. 972.11 (2)(b) If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225, any evidence concerning the complaining witness's prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness's prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to s. 971.31(11):
"1. Evidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the defendant.
"2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of the injury suffered.