424 N.W.2d 698 | Wis. | 1988
[…] The defendant and state also agree that neither the first *610 nor the third exception in sec. 972.11 (2)(b) applies in this case.
[5]
The first exception in sec. 972.11(2)(b) does not apply to this case. That exception applies only when the evidence shows the complaining witness's past conduct with the defendant.
[6]
The third exception does not apply to this case. That exception applies only where there is evidence that the complaining witness made prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault.
At issue therefore is whether the second exception in sec. 972.11 (2)(b) applies in this case. This exception allows "evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of the injury suffered."