424 N.W.2d 698 | Wis. | 1988
[…] Are you going to be able to keep in mind that when the young girl testifies in this case, that she is going to be testifying to something she's never done before? Will you be able to remember that?"
Shortly thereafter, the prosecutor stated again to the same juror:
"... let me just conclude, then by asking are you going to be able to keep in mind that this young girl may be testifying about something that may be mechanically new to her?" Defense counsel objected to the prosecutor's statements. The jury was instructed that the prosecutor's statements were not evidence.
[5] Sec. 971.31 (11) provides:
"In actions under s. 940.225, evidence which is admissible under s. 972.11(2) must be determined by the court upon pretrial motion to be material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial."
The defendant argued to the court of appeals and to this court that the circuit court erred by failing to hold a pre-trial hearing on the admissibility of the evidence of the complainant's lack of prior sexual conduct.