State v. Mitchell
[…] In addition, except as provided in sub. (6), the actor must have knowledge of those facts *198 which are necessary to make his or her conduct criminal and which are set forth after the word `intentionally'.

The Wisconsin statutes, particularly criminal statutes, are replete with references to "intentional" acts, or acts or conduct done "intentionally." See, e.g., sec. 939.051(b), Stats. (whoever intentionally aids and abets the commission of a crime may be charged as a principal); sec. 939.48 (person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of self defense); sec. 940.07 ("[w]hoever knowing the vicious propensities of any animal intentionally allows it to go at large . . .."); see also secs. 7.37(5), 19.58, 12.13, 26.05(3) (b) , 26.14(8) and 20.927(4). Unquestionably, law enforcement officials, judges, and juries are quite capable of applying the word to varied situations in the resolution of a legal case.