870146 | Utah | Mar 2, 1989
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1 (Supp. 1988). He appeals and claims that the aggravating circumstance of "bodily injury" required for conviction was not proven and that the trial court erred because it failed to consider the proper mitigating factors and imposed a minimum mandatory term of six years rather than a lesser minimum mandatory term of three years. We affirm.
We first treat Mitchell's claim that the evidence of "bodily injury" was insufficient to convict him of aggravated sexual abuse of a child. Subsection (1) of section 76-5-404.1 defines the crime of sexual abuse of a child. That crime is complete if the actor "touches the ... genitalia of a child who is under the age of 14 ... with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person... ." Subsection (3) of section 76-5-404.1 defines the crime of aggravated sexual abuse of a child, the crime of which defendant was convicted. It provides:
(3) A person commits aggravated sexual abuse of a child when in conjunction with the offense described in Subsection (1) any of the following circumstances have been charged and admitted or found true in the action for the offense:
... .
(b) The accused caused bodily injury or severe psychological injury to the victim *818 during or as a result of the offense... .
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1 (Supp. 1988) (emphasis added).
Section 76-1-601 further provides that "bodily injury" means "physical pain... ." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-601(8) (1978).