State v. Mitchell
[…] In the instant case, defendant elicited no favorable evidence raising inferences of any defense or mitigating circumstance. He merely attempted and failed to establish any discrepancies in the victim's testimony at the preliminary hearing and at trial. Surely Sanders does not mandate that a trial court recapitulate every shred of evidence elicited by defendant on cross-examination of the State's witnesses.

Finally, defendant assigns as error the trial court's submission of the lesser included offense of common law robbery over the defendant's objection. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15-170 provides that "[u]pon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime . . . ." However in order for 15-170 to apply, there must be some evidence tending to establish that defendant may be guilty of the lesser offense. State v. Carnes, 279 N.C. 549, 184 S.E.2d 235 (1971).