State v. Mitchell
[…] The record also indicates that defendant earned an income prior to his arrest and, more importantly, that there is a likelihood of his being paroled prior to having fully served his sentence.[2] These factors demonstrate a likelihood that defendant's indigency will end and constitute an adequate basis for initial imposition of costs. If defendant remains indigent and is unable to pay the amount imposed, he may petition the circuit court for remission. ORS 161.665(4).

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 161.665 reads as follows:

"(1) The court may require a convicted defendant to pay costs.

"(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective of specific violations of law.

"(3) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them.