250 Conn. 280 | Conn. | 1999
[…] General Statutes § 53a-65 (3) defines sexual contact as “any contact with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person.”
General Statutes § 53a-186 provides in relevant part: “Public indecency: Class B misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of public indecency when he performs any of the following ads in a public, place: (1) An act of sexual intercourse as defined in subdivision (2) of section 53a-65; or (2) a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person; or (3) a lewd fondling or caress of the body of another person. . . .”
The written notice apprising the defendant of the conditions of his probation provided: “[I]n addition to those that may be imposed by the Office of Adult Probation . . . sex offender treat, test, eval [and] no contact [with] victim.”