250 Conn. 280 | Conn. | 1999
[…] The court shall cause a copy of any such order to be delivered to the defendant and to the probation officer, if any. ...”
Hereinafter, allreferences to § 53a-30 are to the 1997 revision of the statute.
General Statutes § 54-108 provides in relevant part: “Duties of probation officers. Probation officers shall . . . use all suitable methods to aid and encourage [a probationer] and to bring about improvement in his conduct and condition. . . .”