State v. Miranda
[…] (2) may the court resentence the defendant under the principles of State v. Raucci, [supra, 21 Conn. App. 557]? (3) in either event, what would be the resulting sentence or range of sentences?”

General Statutes § 51-183c provides: “No judge of any court who tried a case without a jury in which a new trial is granted, or in which the judgment is reversed by the Supreme Court, may again try the case. No judge of any court who presided over any jury trial, either in a civil or criminal case, in which a new trial is granted, may again preside at the trial of the case.”

The defendant raised this issue in his supplemental brief. This issue, however, was not specifically requested by our order for supplemental briefs. See footnote 14 of this opinion. The state, therefore, did not address this issue in its supplemental brief.






Concurrence Opinion