934 P.2d 585 | Or. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Conviction affirmed; remanded for resentencing.
The parties discuss in their briefs ORS 132.557(1), which imposes pleading requirements in the indictment. That statute did not go into effect until July 7, 1995, after the indictment was filed in this case. We therefore confine our review to the applicable law in effect at the time of the indictment.
ORS 135.711 provides:
“For any felony committed on or after November 1, 1989, the accusatory instrument shall allege facts sufficient to constitute a crime or a specific subcategory of a crime in the Crime Seriousness Scale established by the rule of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.”