934 P.2d 585 | Or. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] The elements of the crime of burglary in the first degree are set forth in ORS 164.225(1), which provides in part:
“A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:
“(a) Is armed * * * with a deadly weapon [.]”
ORS 164.215(1) provides, in part:
“[A] person commits burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with the intent to commit a crime therein.”
“Burglary I shall be ranked at Crime Category 9 if any of the following factors were included in the commission of the offense:
“(a) the offender was armed with a deadly weapon He * H* ”