934 P.2d 585 | Or. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] ORS 138.222(4)(b); State v. Casavan, 139 Or App 544, 546, 912 P2d 946 (1996). We remand for resentencing.
In an indictment dated March 30, 1995,
“[D]efendant(s) did * * * unlawfully and knowingly enter and remain in a building * * * with the intent to commit the crime of theft therein, and, while in said building, defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, to-wit: two handguns * * *.”
The elements of the crime of burglary in the first degree are set forth in ORS 164.225(1), which provides in part:
“A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:
“(a) Is armed * * * with a deadly weapon [.]”
ORS 164.215(1) provides, in part:
“[A] person commits burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with the intent to commit a crime therein.”