80 Conn. App. 87 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] The doctrine is now limited in Connecticut to allow testimony only as to the fact and timing of the victim’s complaint or as to details necessary to associate the victim’s complaint with the pending charge, for example, the time and place of the attack or the identity of the defendant. Other testimony of a witness who was the confidante of the victim is limited to corroboration of the victim’s testimony, but cannot be used for substantive purposes. State v. Troupe, 237 Conn. 284, 304-305, 677 A.2d 917 (1996) (en banc).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-70 (b), as amended by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 1999, No. 99-2, § 49, provides: “Sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony for which two years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court or, if the victim of the offense is under ten years of age, for which ten years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court, and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole pursuant to subsection (b) of section 53a-28 which together constitute a sentence of at least ten years.”
The crimes occurred in 2000. General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-70a (b), as amended by Public Acts, Spec.