80 Conn. App. 87 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] The crimes occurred in 2000. General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-70a (b), as amended by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 1999, No. 99-2, § 50, which was then applicable, provides in relevant part: “Aggravated sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court . . . .”
The current version of General Statutes § 53a-70a (b), subsequent to its amendment by P.A. 02-138, provides in relevant part: “Any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court, except that, if such person committed sexual assault in the first degree by violating subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-70 . . . and the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age, twenty years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court. Any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a period of special parole pursuant to subsection (b) of section 53a-28 of at least five years.”
The defendant in Gibson also filed a petition for certification to appeal, which was denied. State v. Gibson, 263 Conn. 906, 819 A.2d 840 (2003).
General Statutes § 53a-70a (a) provides: “Aperson is guilty of aggravated sexual assault in the first degree when such person commits sexual assault in the first degree as provided in section 53a-70, and in the commission of such offense (1) such person uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by such person’s words or conduct that such person possesses a deadly weapon, (2) with intent to disfigure the victim