State v. Mincewicz
[…] The third count states: “On or about March 3, 1998, at the Mohegan Sun Casino in Montville, the accused did commit the crime of Interfering with an Officer in violation of section 53a-167a of the General Statutes, in that he obstructed, resisted, hindered and endangered a member of the Connecticut State Police in the performance of his or her duties.”

General Statutes § 53a-13 (a) provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his conduct within the requirements of the law.”