61 Conn. App. 406 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Laracuente, 57 Conn. App. 91, 97, 749 A.2d 34, cert. denied, 253 Conn. 923, 754 A.2d 798 (2000). Therefore, we conclude in accordance with well established precedent that this claim is not properly pursued on direct appeal.
The defendant also claims that the statutory definition of physical injury violated his due process rights
The judgment is affirmed.
General Statutes § 53a-167c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of a peace officer . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his or her duties, and while such peace officer ... is acting in the performance of his or her duties (1) such person causes physical injury to such peace officer . . . .”
The injury sustained by the officer did not cause him to miss work or require hospitalization.