197 Conn. 602 | Conn. | 1985
[…] The defendant also claims that the trial court erred in refusing to strike the complaining witness’ testimony that she had experienced emotional trauma as a result of this incident. The defendant was tried before the jury on, inter alia, one count of assault in the first degree with a dangerous weapon under General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1). That statute states in part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury . . . . ” “Serious physical injury” is defined by General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ . . . .” (Emphasis added.) “Physical injury,” in turn, is defined by General Statutes § 53a-3 (3) as “impairment of physical condition or pain . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Pain is