197 Conn. 602 | Conn. | 1985
[…] In this claim, the defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his objection to any further proceedings in this matter, arguing that under General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 54-142a (c) the case had been dismissed as a matter of law because it had been continued for a period of thirteen months without prosecution or other disposition and that an additional period of more than thirteen months had transpired before it was “called” to trial. The trial court’s ruling was not erroneous. Section 54-142a (c) then provided in relevant part: “Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been continued in the superior court or the court of common pleas, and a period of thirteen months has elapsed since the granting of such continuance during which period there has been no prosecution or other disposition of the matter, the charge shall be construed to have been nolled as of the date of termination of such thirteen-month period . . . . ” The relevant language in the statute is the phrase “since the granting of such continuance.” In the present case, no such continuance was sought by either the defense or the state. The defendant’s case was also not “dormant” for thirteen months or more.