State v. Mills
[…] We will first consider the assertions of error in admitting or excluding evidence.

¶ 7 Mother contends the trial court erred in allowing evidence of another case involving A.M.’s older sister, K.M. We are unpersuaded by this contention. Mother does not contest that K.M. was, in fact, in DHS custody, or that the reason for the case involving K.M. was Father’s violence toward Mother in K.M.’s presence. What Mother argues is that the evidence was improperly allowed as proof of her bad character in violation of 12 O.S.1991 § 2404, which prohibits evidence of a person’s character “for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion.”

¶ 8 Presuming § 2404 is even applicable here, it provides for exceptions, including, inter alia, use of evidence of other wrongs or acts to prove intent or knowledge.