932 P.2d 192 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] RAP 2.3(d)(2), (3). We grant review.
Right to Counsel on Discretionary Review of RALJ Decision
Mills' contention that she has a right to the appointment of counsel is based on the premise that, in enacting RCW 10.73.150, the Legislature has taken away a right to counsel that previously existed for discretionary review petitioners. She argues the statute violates the constitutional rights to counsel and to equal protection. We disagree with the premise and with Mills' constitutional arguments.
RCW 10.73.150 (Laws of 1995, ch. 275, § 2) provides in pertinent part as follows:
Counsel shall be provided at state expense to an adult offender convicted of a crime ... when the offender is indigent... and the offender:
(1) Files an appeal as a matter of right;
(2) Responds to an appeal as a matter of right or responds to a motion for discretionary review or petition for review filed by the state;
...
(6) Prosecutes a motion or petition for review after the supreme court or court of appeals has accepted discretionary review of a decision of a court of limited jurisdiction....
Contrary to Mills' premise, RCW 10.73.150 was designed to expand, not restrict, the right to counsel. In enacting the provision, the Legislature recognized the constitutional rights of equal protection and due process require counsel be provided for indigent criminal appellants "for the first appeal as a *195 matter of right ... and no further."[1] Laws of 1995, ch. 275, § 1. The Legislature stated it was "appropriate to extend the right to counsel at state expense beyond constitutional requirements in certain limited