932 P.2d 192 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Koloske, 100 Wash.2d 889, 892, 676 P.2d 456 (1984), overruled on other grounds, State v. Brown, 111 Wash.2d 124, 143-44, 761 P.2d 588 (1988); affirmed, 113 Wash.2d 520, 540, 782 P.2d 1013 (1989)(state constitutional right to appeal, Const. art. I, § 22, not implicated where defendant seeks discretionary review of appeal as of right). Mills does not argue the State constitutional right to appeal extends to the discretionary review stage after an appeal as of right.
[2] Const. art. I, § 12 provides: "No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation ... privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations."
The Fourteenth Amendment states in relevant part, "No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States ... nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."