State v. Mills
[…] People v. Beaugez, supra, 43 Cal. Rptr. at 32. The Indiana court reasoned: "[T]he statute need only inform the individual of the generally proscribed conduct, it need not list with itemized exactitude each item of conduct prohibited." Hunter v. State, supra, 360 N.E.2d at 595. Compare State v. McMasters, supra: "[W]e would hope that in the case of the McMasters, or any parents, there is no need for an explicit statute to `spell out' how poorly they can treat their child before risking loss of their parental rights." 259 Or. at 299, 486 P.2d 567.[3]

In order to violate ORS 163.545, one must act with criminal negligence. "Criminal negligence" is defined at ORS 161.085(10) as a situation in which

"* * * a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."[4]