67 Conn. App. 544 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Equating his case to State v. Carter, 48 Conn. App. 755, 713 A.2d 255, cert. denied, 247 Conn. 901, 719 A.2d 905 (1998), the defendant argues that although the trial court demonstrated great latitude in allowing evidence that went to show the victim’s violent propensities, it improperly failed to integrate those facts into its charge so that the jury could find that the defendant believed the victim to be the initial aggressor. We are not persuaded.

Section 53a-19 (a) provides in relevant part that “a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or immi*560nent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary . . . except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.” See, e.g., State v. Prioleau, supra, 235 Conn. 292.

Although the court did not explicitly instruct the jury that the initial aggressor may not necessarily be the person who first uses physical force, the concept was implicit throughout the charge.