67 Conn. App. 544 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] As the state points out, remanding the case could be an “exercise in perjury.” The police officers testified that they did not ask any questions about the October murder. The defendant testified that he did not say anything in response to questions concerning the October murder, which the officers testified that they did not ask. The only way that the defendant can proceed with his claim is if he recants his testimony and states that he really did make the statement, but that it should be suppressed as involuntary.

General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides: “Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) oí this section, a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”

The court gave the following instructions on self-defense: “Now, in this particular case, the issue of self-defense has been raised. In claiming that he acted in self-defense, the defendant is claiming that he used deadly force that was justified.

* * *