29 Conn. App. 207 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Because there was probable cause to believe that contraband was located in the defendant’s automobile, the search at the station was reasonable under both the federal and state constitutions. I do not believe that this case provides an adequate basis for extending further protection under our state constitution. I also question whether the majority’s warrant requirement for immobilized vehicles seized by the police will in actual practice provide greater protection of personal privacy.
For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in pertinent part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure . . . the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal .... The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to haye denied the motion to suppress . . . .”
See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968).
Article tenth, § 1, of the Connecticut constitution provides in pertinent part: “The general assembly shall by general law delegate such legislative