490 So. 2d 486 | La. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] R.S. 14:30.1 defines second degree murder as:
the killing of a human being:
1) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm; or
2) When the offender is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated rape, aggravated arson, ag*488 gravated burglary, aggravated kidnapping, aggravated escape, armed robbery, or simple robbery, even though he has no intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm.'
R.S. 14:60 defines aggravated burglary as: The unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,
1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
2) After entering arms himself with dangerous weapon; or
3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.
Here, although the defendant positively denied personally striking Ms. Beauvious, he freely admitted in his confession that he participated in a burglary of her home, during which a battery was committed upon her person.