State v. Miller
[…] When appellant went to trial on June 13, he had been in jail for thirty-two days. We find the state violated appellant's right to a speedy trial and that the time was not extended pursuant to any of the provisions of R.C. 2945.72. Appellant's first assignment of error is sustained.

Assignment of Error II

"The trial court erred in failing to dismiss case 89-CR-B-256, resisting arrest, at the conclusion of state's case."

Assignment of Error IV

"The trial court erred in overruling defendant's Rule 29 motion made after the return of the verdict."

R.C. 2921.33 states:

"(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of himself or another." (Emphasis added.) *730

In State v. Johnson (1982), 6 Ohio App. 3d 56, 6 OBR 268,453 N.E.2d 1101, the court found that when a charge was brought under R.C. 2921.33, the arrest must be lawful in order to convict.