555 So. 2d 391 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Because the issue involved here is one of great public importance, we certify the question presented to the Supreme Court of Florida.
We thus answer the certified question in the affirmative and reverse and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
NOTES
[1] Section 316.1934(2) provides:
Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving, or in actual physical control of, a vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances, when affected to the extent that his normal faculties were impaired or to the extent that he was deprived of full possession of his normal faculties, the results of any test administered in accordance with s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 and this section shall be admissible into evidence when otherwise admissible, ... .
[2] Section 316.193(1)(a) and (b) provide:
Driving under the influence; penalties.
(1) A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if such person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that his normal faculties are impaired; or
(b) The person has a blood alcohol level of 0.10 per cent or higher.