807 P.2d 893 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] MUNSON and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The speed limit is 55 m.p.h.
[2] A scrub mark is a short tire skid mark which happens at the time of impact. Gouge marks come from one of the vehicles being forced down onto the asphalt. The gouges come from the frame or the transmission housing of the vehicle.
[3] As we observed in State v. McAllister, 60 Wash. App. 654, 806 P.2d 772 (1991), the condition is negligent driving; intoxication alone is not enough. See State v. MacMaster, 113 Wash. 2d 226, 778 P.2d 1037 (1989).
[4] Fateley was decided under former RCW 46.61.520 which provided:
"Negligent homicide by motor vehicle Penalty. (1) When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or drugs, or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle."