632 P.2d 493 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] State v. Krummacher, 269 Or. 125, 144, 523 P.2d 1009 (1974). We find that the probative value of this evidence outweighed its prejudicial nature. The trial court committed no error in denying defendant's motion.
Defendant next contends the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of criminal trespass in the second degree. ORS 164.245.[2] ORS 136.465 provides:
"In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime."
A defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser included offense if there is a disputed issue of fact enabling the jury to find that all the elements of the greater offense have not been proved, but that all the elements of the lesser offense have been proven.