599 S.W.2d 948 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] About fifteen minutes later he returned and gave her two pills which were stipulated to be Dilaudids, a drug containing hydro-morphone. Miles kept the $5.00 in change which he said was his “copping” fee. (Copping is a term used for buying.)
The sole point raised by Miles is that his motion of acquittal should have been granted because the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction against him for making a sale of a controlled substance because it was shown without dispute he only acted as the agent of the officer.
Section 195.020 declares it to be unlawful for any person to . sell . any controlled . . . substance . Section 195.010(30), RSMo 1975 Supp., defines “sale” to include “barter, exchange, or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person, whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or enu ployee;”.
In State v.