State v. Miles
[…] "Any person who shall commit or attempt to commit any felony, or any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor categorized herein as inherently dangerous, while armed with, or in the possession of any firearm, shall upon conviction, in addition to the penalty provided by statute for the crime committed without use or possession of a firearm, be imprisoned as herein provided:

"(1) For the first offense the offender shall be guilty of a felony and the court shall impose a sentence of not less that five years, which sentence shall not be suspended or deferred;" (Italics ours.)

[2] RCW 9A.56.200 states:

"(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:

"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or

"(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or

"(c) Inflicts bodily injury.

"(2) Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony."

[3] The statutes involved in Simpson v. United States, 435 U.S. 6, 55 L. Ed. 2d 70, 98 S. Ct. 909 (1978), were 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a)(d) and 18 U.S.C. § 924(c).