State v. Milazzo
[…] Thus the statement quoted by the trial justice was made in the context of and refers only to the issue of apprehension of harm. We therefore hold that the ability of the defendant at the time of the assault to inflict harm on the victim by means of a dangerous weapon is still an element of the offense of assault with a dangerous weapon.[1]

It follows that the trial justice was obligated to instruct the jury on this element of the alleged offense. This duty flows from § 8-2-38, which says in part: "In every case, civil and criminal, tried in the superior court with a jury, the justice presiding shall instruct the jury in the law relating to the same * * *." This statute is mandatory and clearly contemplates that juries shall be given correct instructions as to those rules of law that of necessity must be applied to the issues raised at a trial in order for the parties to secure a fair trial. Macaruso v.