24 Conn. App. 543 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] We conclude that the record does not support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt of the crime of sale of narcotics.

The judgment is affirmed as to the conviction of possession of narcotics in violation of General Statutes § 21a-279 (a). The judgment is reversed as to the conviction of sale of narcotics in violation of General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) and the case is remanded with direction to render a judgment of acquittal with respect to that count and to resentence the defendant in accord with his other conviction.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-277 provides in pertinent part: “penalty FOR ILLEGAL MANUFACTURE, DISTRIBUTION, SALE, PRESCRIPTION, DISPENSING, (a) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with *545the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for each subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.”