24 Conn. App. 543 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] We must first review the evidence presented at trial, construing it in a light most favorable to sustaining the jury’s verdict. We are then obligated to determine whether, from the facts established and the inferences reasonably drawn therefrom, the jury reasonably could have concluded that the cumulative effect of the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Turner, 24 Conn. App. 264, 267, 587 A.2d 1050 (1991); State v. Dawson, 23 Conn. App. 720, 722-23, 583 A.2d 1326 (1991).

General Statutes § 21a-240 (50) defines sale, insofar as it applies to illegal drug transactions, as: “any form of delivery which includes barter, exchange or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee.” As we have previously stated, the “sale” of an illegal drug is not limited to an exchange for value, and must encompass some form of delivery. State v. Jackson, 13 Conn. App. 288, 294, 535 A.2d 1327 (1988).