881 P.2d 1240 | Haw. | 1994
[…] Motions for directed verdict are abolished and motions for judgment of acquittal shall be used in their place. The court on motion of a defendant or of its own motion shall order the entry of judgment of acquittal of one or more offenses alleged in the charge after the evidence on either side is closed if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses. If a defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without having reserved the right.
[5] HRS § 641-13(2) (Supp.1992) provides in relevant part that the prosecution may appeal "[f]rom an order or judgment ... dismissing the case where the defendant has not been put in jeopardy[.]" (Emphasis added.)