994 S.W.2d 129 | Tenn. | 1999
[…] It is Birch, Holder, Barker, JJ.
NOTES
[1] This prov ision p rovid es th at for all non -cap ital crim inal ca ses , if requested, the trial court “sha ll cha rge th e pos sible penalties for the offense charged and all lesser included offenses.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-201(b)(1). This instruction “shall include an approximate calculation of the minimum number of years a p erson s entenc ed to im prisonm ent . . . must serve befo re rea chin g suc h per son ’s earliest relea se eligibility date.” Id. § 40-35-201(b)(2)(A)(i). This provision was recently repealed by the General Assembly in 1998, so that for all non-capital criminal trials subsequent to May 19, 1998, the “judge shall not instruct the jury, nor s hall the attorn eys be pe rmitted to comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the offense charged nor all lesser included offenses.” 1998 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 1041, § 1; Tenn. C ode Ann. § 40-35-201 (Supp. 1998).