State v. Messler
[…] See id., 707-708.

We hold that the defendant presented sufficient evidence to indicate the availability of the legally recognized necessity defense. We decline to decide, however, whether that evidence relieved him from criminal responsibility in this case. That issue is for the trial *440court to determine in the first instance, by applying the proper legal principles as articulated in State v. Drummy, supra.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 14-219 (e) (1) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who . . . operates a motor vehicle (1) on a multiple lane, limited access highway at a rate of speed greater than seventy miles per hour . . . shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars . . . .”

The defendant, during oral argument on his motion for judgment of acquittal, admitted that he did “not contest” that he exceeded the speed limit. He also “agree[dj with the state . . . that the state need [not] prove specific intent” to convict a defendant of a speeding violation.