State v. Messler
[…] “[T]he defense of necessity has no statutory basis in Connecticut. In re Juvenile Appeal, 184 Conn. 157, 163-64, 439 A.2d 958 (1981).” State v. Drummy, 18 Conn. App. 303, 308, 557 A.2d 574 (1989). That does not mean, however, that it may not apply in a given case. Chapter 951 of the General Statutes; General Statutes §§ 53a-4 through 53a-23; governs the general principles of statutory construction and criminal liability applicable to the penal code. General Statutes § 53a-4 provides: “The provision of this chapter shall not be construed as precluding any court from recognizing other principles of criminal liability or other defenses not inconsistent with such provisions.” Thus, the common law necessity defense is available to a defendant to the extent that it is not inconsistent with the principles of criminal liability or defenses estab*437lished in chapter 951. We conclude that under the particular facts of this case, the necessity defense is not precluded by