16 Conn. App. 455 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] On direct examination, however, the defendant denied ownership and stated that the drugs belonged to Towler-Davis, who had received them as collateral for a loan. It was the defendant’s claim that his apartment had been burglarized sometime before midaftemoon on August 13, 1984, and that Towler-Davis’ quaaludes and his $1200 were taken. He believed that the victim was involved in the theft and visited him in order to retrieve the money. Hence, the defendant argues that he lacked the intent to commit larceny or any other crime.

General Statutes § 53a-21 provides in pertinent part that “[a] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person . . . when and to the extent he reasonably believes it necessary to regain property which he reasonably believes to have been acquired by larceny within a reasonable time prior to the use of such force . . . .”