State v. Messenger
[…] United States 445 U.S. 55, 100 S. Ct. 915, 63 L. Ed. 2d 198 (1980); Gentry v. State (1988), Ind. App., 526 N.E.2d 1187, trans. denied, compare Olinger, 494 N.E.2d 310, and Coble, 500 N.E.2d 1221.

The issue is now settled. An enhanced conviction of OWI With a Prior cannot stand where the predicate offense has been vacated. However, that determination is not dispositive of the question before us. Messenger contends that the predicate offense in this case has been vacated and thus the trial court properly dismissed the instant charges as Class D felonies. We disagree.

Indiana Code § 9-30-5-3 provides in pertinent part:

A person who violates section 1 or 2 of this chapter commits a Class D felony if:
(1) the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated; and
(2) the previous conviction of operating while intoxicated occurred within the five
(5) years immediately preceding the occurrence of the violation of section 1 or 2 of this chapter.

The enhancement provisions under the foregoing statue are analogous to the enhancement provisions under the habitual offender statute. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8(b).