State v. Messelt
[…] For example, in Kink v. Combs, 28 Wis. 2d 65, 78, 135 N.W.2d 789 (1965) this court prevented a juror from testifying that she assented to a verdict only because of fatigue. And in Boller v. Cofrances, 42 Wis. 2d 170, 177, 166 N.W.2d *266 129 (1969), we held inadmissible a juror's affidavit which indicated that the jury gave weight to a question asked at trial despite the court's instructions to disregard.[7]

In 1973, Wisconsin adopted sec. 906.06, Stats.[8] Subsection (2) of that statute, which is virtually identical to Rule 606(b) of the Federal Rules of Evidence, provides the following:

Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror's affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a *267 matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.

The court of appeals believed that this statute rendered incompetent the testimony offered by the jurors at the postconviction hearing. We believe that court's analysis was flawed in several important respects.