State v. Messelt
[…] Id. at 193. Thus, we concluded, "jurors may sometimes be required to confirm or deny someone else's attack upon their verdict, but they themselves may never embark on a course which will impeach their verdict." Id. at 194.

[8] Supreme Court order dated June 5, 1973, effective January 1, 1974.

[9] Section 805.08(1), Stats., lists a number of circumstances when jurors must be struck for cause. That section provides that:

The court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood or marriage to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed an opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case. If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused....

In this case, none of these statutory indicators apply.