State v. Messelt
[…] In this case, although both jurors in all honesty thought they could be fair, it should be conclusively presumed, as a matter of law, that there was a substantial possibility that jurors Relyea and Walsted were influenced by the extrajudicial information. Because these jurors could have been challenged for cause based on the highly prejudicial nature of the information *287 they possessed, I conclude that a new trial is required.

For the reasons set forth, I dissent.

NOTES

[1] Section 906.06(2), Stats., provides that:

Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror's affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.

[2] The testimony of those jurors with respect to the remark made during deliberations that Messelt might have been in "trouble" before is hereinafter referred to collectively as "Gebhardt's testimony."

[3] Mrs.