148 Wash. 2d 820 | Wash. | 2003
[…] On appeal, the Court of Appeals reversed, holding that RCW 77.15.500 and former RCW 77.15.110(1) did create an irrebuttable presumption that “relieve [d] the State from independently establishing that Mertens acted with commercial purposes.” State v. Mertens, 109 Wn. App. 291, 298, 34 P.3d 1239 (2001).
ISSUE
Did RCW 77.15.500 and former RCW 77.15.110(1) create an unconstitutional irrebuttable presumption with regard to the “acting for commercial purposes” element of the offense of commercial fishing without a license?
ANALYSIS
RCW 77.15.500 sets forth the elements of the offense of commercial fishing without a license. “A person is guilty of commercial fishing without a license in the second degree if the person fishes for, takes, or delivers . . . shellfish, . . . while acting for commercial purposes,” but without a fishery or delivery license for the shellfish or designation as a licensed alternate operator on another’s fishery or delivery license. RCW 77.15.500(1).