148 Wash. 2d 820 | Wash. | 2003
[…] Id.
We review challenges to the constitutionality of a statute de novo, see State v. Blilie, 132 Wn.2d 484, 489, 939 P.2d 691 (1997), and the party challenging a statute must prove unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. Island County v. State, 135 Wn.2d 141, 146, 955 P.2d 377 (1998). Upon such review, we disagree with the Court of Appeals and hold that no unconstitutional conclusive presumption was necessary under RCW 77.15.500 and former RCW 77.15.110(1).
First, the language and definitional structure of former RCW 77.15.110(l)(c) indicate that no presumption as to the defendant’s state of mind at the time of the offense was required. The language equates particular conduct with the element “acting for commercial purposes”: “For purposes of this chapter, a person acts for commercial purposes if the person: . . . (c) [e]xceeds the bag or possession limits for personal use by taking or possessing more than three times the amount of [shellfish] allowed.” Former RCW 77.15.110(1). The statutory scheme “does not presume, it defines.” State v.