784 P.2d 253 | Alaska Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Anchorage, 634 P.2d 567, 568 (Alaska App. 1981). Former Alaska Statute 33.15.080 requires the person to have served one-third of the period of confinement to which he has been sentenced. The language appears to require actual service of the sentence. Again, this interpretation seems consistent with AS 12.55.025(c) which provides that "[a] defendant shall receive credit for time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal, if the detention was in connection with the offense for which the sentence was imposed. A defendant may not receive credit for more than the actual time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing or appeal." We accordingly conclude that, although Merry is entitled to credit for the time he actually spent in custody previously on his first offense in calculating his parole eligibility date, he is not entitled to receive credit under former AS 33.15.080 for the time when he was released on parole.[2]