State v. Merrill
[…] There is no challenge to the entrapment instruction given by the court. We find no error.

Finally, Mr. Merrill contends there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction of advancing prostitution. In view of the testimony of the undercover agents as set out above, we find there was substantial evidence to support the conviction. State v. Randecker, 79 Wash. 2d 512, 487 P.2d 1295 (1971).

The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

GREEN, C.J., and ROE, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied July 18, 1979.

Review denied by Supreme Court November 9, 1979.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.88.080 provides as follows:

"(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly:

"(a) Profits from prostitution; or

"(b) Advances prostitution.

"(2) Promoting prostitution in the second degree is a class C felony."

[2] RCW 9A.88.060 provides as follows:

"The following definitions are applicable in RCW 9A.88.070 through 9A.88.090: