State v. Merrill
[…] "(2) `Profits from prostitution.' A person `profits from prostitution' if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he participates or is to participate in the proceeds of prostitution activity."

[3] RCW 9A.88.030 provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of prostitution if such person engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.

"(2) Prostitution is a misdemeanor."

[4] The information reads: