State v. Merrill
[…] State v. Randecker, 79 Wash. 2d 512, 487 P.2d 1295 (1971).

The judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.

GREEN, C.J., and ROE, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied July 18, 1979.

Review denied by Supreme Court November 9, 1979.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.88.080 provides as follows:

"(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly:

"(a) Profits from prostitution; or

"(b) Advances prostitution.

"(2) Promoting prostitution in the second degree is a class C felony."

[2] RCW 9A.88.060 provides as follows:

"The following definitions are applicable in RCW 9A.88.070 through 9A.88.090:

"(1) `Advances prostitution.' A person `advances prostitution' if, acting other than as a prostitute or as a customer thereof, he causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits customers for prostitution, provides persons or premises for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid, or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution.