State v. Merriam
[…] Moreover, this evidence clearly would tend to lead the jury in the present case to conclude that the defendant had a distinct propensity to assault young girls and that, therefore, he must have been the person responsible for the victim’s injuries. This result is exactly what the general rule barring misconduct evidence is designed to avoid. Under these circumstances, therefore, I would conclude that the defendant has established the requisite harmfulness to require reversal of the trial court’s judgment.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-70 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical ipjury to such person or a third person.”

All references in this opinion to § 53a-70 are to the 1987 revision unless otherwise stated.