State v. Merriam
[…] The victim’s sister was twenty-one years old at the time and her daughter was four years old.

The victim’s nineteen year old brother occasionally spent the night at the apartment when he was not at his girlfriend’s house.

The labia majora are folds of skin that form part of the boundaries of the opening of the vagina and constitute part of the external genitalia in females. Gray's Anatomy (38th Ed. 1995) p. 1876; see State v. Albert, 252 Conn. 795, 809 n.17, 750 A.2d 1037 (2000).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-65 (2) defines the term “sexual intercourse” in relevant part as “vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse or *626fellatio and does not require emission of semen. Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal opening of the victim’s body. . . .”

All references in this opinion to § 53a-65 (2) are to the 1987 revision unless otherwise stated.