State v. Merriam
[…] All references in this opinion to § 53a-70 are to the 1987 revision unless otherwise stated.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53a-71 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age . . . .”

All references in this opinion to § 53a-71 are to the 1987 revision unless otherwise stated.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be iiyured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”

All references in this opinion to § 53-21 are to the 1987 revision unless otherwise stated.

The trial court sentenced the defendant to a total effective term of thirty years imprisonment.