26 Conn. App. 674 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The events L described were substantially the same as those related to Officer G. A. Willett of the East Hartford police department by both her mother and her mother’s boyfriend. Their statements indicate that the mother’s boyfriend unscrewed a light bulb, which had recently been lit, to light the mother’s cigarette. While reaching toward Mrs. Menzies, her boyfriend intentionally touched L under the chin with the bulb to show her that it was not too hot, since he was able to hold it comfortably by the base.
General Statutes § 54-86g (b) provides: “In any criminal prosecution of an offense involving assault, sexual assault or abuse of a child twelve years of age or younger, the court may, upon motion of the attorney for any party, order that the following procedures be used when the testimony of the child is taken: (1) Persons shall be prohibited from entering and leaving the courtroom during the child’s testimony; (2) an adult who is known to the child and with whom the child feels comfortable shall be permitted to sit in close proximity to the child during the child’s testimony, provided such person shall not obscure, the child from the view of the defendant or the trier of fact; (3) the use of anatomically correct dolls by the child shall be permitted; and (4) the attorneys for the defendant and for the state shall question the child while seated at a table positioned in front of the child, shall remain seated while posing objections and shall ask questions and pose objections in a manner which is not intimidating to the child.”
The assistant state’s attorney argued to the court that he was seeking to have these procedures adopted as a less drastic alternative to the procedures outlined in General Statutes § 54-86g (a) and in an effort to protect the defendant’s right to confrontation.