26 Conn. App. 674 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] L also claimed that the defendant came into bed with her and pressed his body against hers.
The student had also told the school social worker about similar allegations J had made against the defendant.
The state argued, in opposing the defendant’s motion for a dismissal of these two counts, that children who have been victims of sexual abuse go through varying periods where they can and cannot discuss the abuse.
General Statutes § 54-193 (b) provides: “No person maybe prosecuted for any offense, except a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in
General Statutes § 54-193a provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 54-193, no person may be prosecuted for any offense involving sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or sexual assault of a minor except within two years from the date the victim attains the age of majority or seven years, whichever is less, provided in no event shall such period of time be less than five years after the commission of the offense.”