State v. Mendez
[…] Furthermore, the court excused the jury as soon as the controversy arose and did not thereafter allow the state’s attorney to comment on the photocopy during final argument.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53'a-59 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. ...”

General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) defines “serious physical injury” as meaning “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”

The trial court charged the jury as follows: “You heard testimony from eyewitnesses in this case.