State v. Mendez
[…] The trial court denied the motion. Mendez appeals asking that we vacate the conviction for intimidation of a witness.

Section 940.42, Stats., provides:

Intimidation of witnesses; misdemeanor. Except as provided in s. 940.43, whoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade any witness from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

Section 940.43, Stats., provides in relevant part:

Intimidation of witnesses; felony. Whoever violates s. 940.42 under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class D felony:
(1) Where the act is accompanied by force or violence or attempted force or violence, upon the witness . . ..
. . ..
(3) Where the act is accompanied by any express or implied threat of force, violence, injury or damage described in sub. (1) or (2).

Mendez contends that his conduct and words did not seek to "prevent or dissuade" J.L.T. "from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law" within the meaning of sec. 940.42, Stats.