State v. Mendez
[…] This process obviously includes giving testimony. Based upon the factual basis, the trial court determined that J.L.T., as an eye-witness/victim of Mendez' conduct, qualified as one who had "relevant information" and who therefore was "likely to be called as a witness" at any trial or proceeding against Mendez. This finding is not clearly erroneous.

[6]

The law recognizes that a given factual scenario might embrace more than one crime. State v. Tolliver, 149 Wis. 2d 166, 173, 440 N.W.2d 571, 574 (Ct. App. 1989). Section 939.65, Stats., provides that "[i]f an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions." In such a setting, the prosecutor may select one charge or the other in the proper exercise of discretion.