State v. Mendez
[…] This standard of review is the equivalent of the "clearly erroneous" test set forth in sec. 805.17(2), Stats.[2]

Mendez argues that his conduct did not constitute intimidation of a witness within the meaning of sec. 940.42, Stats. Instead, Mendez contends that his conduct, if anything, constituted intimidation of a victim pursuant to sec. 940.44, Stats. Mendez argues that his conduct operated only to prevent or dissuade J.L.T. from reporting the crime—not from "attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law." See sec. 940.42. We disagree.

[4]

Section 940.41(3), Stats., defines "witness," in part, as "any natural person who has been or is expected to be *296 summoned to testify; who by reason of having relevant information is subject to call or likely to be called as a witness, whether or not any action or proceeding has as yet been commenced." (Emphasis added.) Thus, on its face, this statute recognizes putative witnesses as well as actual witnesses.

[5]