State v. Melton
[…] Id. §§ 72.001, .101 (West 1995).

The property is presumed abandoned if the existence and location of the owner has been unknown to the holder for longer than three years and according to the holder’s knowledge and records, neither a claim nor an act of ownership has been asserted over or exercised against the property. Id. § 72.101.3

The State brought this action on May 10, 1996. At that time, section 117.002 of the Local Government Code provided that any funds deposited in a court registry pursuant to chapter 117 of such code (and subject to the above-referenced provisions of the Property Code) “be reported and delivered by the county or district clerk to the comptroller without further action of any court.” See Act of May 9, 1991, 72d Leg., R.S., ch. 158, § 26, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 744, 750 (Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 117.002, since amended).