State v. Melillo
[…] Flinter, supra, 410, citing United States v. Modica, 663 F.2d 1173, 1181 (2d Cir. 1981). In light of the entire proceedings, we conclude that the defendant was not deprived of an opportunity for a fair trial and, therefore, the trial court’s denial of the defendant’s motion for a mistrial was well within the broad scope of its discretionary powers.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years or, (2) such person’s mental capacity was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.”

The officer testified as follows: “At that point I instructed him to meet with [the defendant] at the parking lot of the Comer Cafe in the town of Wallingford. I told him basically to purchase an ounce of cocaine from him.