State v. Melendez
[…] The defendant, therefore, had a full opportunity to effectively cross-examine all witnesses and to put on a defense as permitted under the sixth amendment.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person ....

“(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony . . . . ”

General Statutes § 53-202k provides in relevant part: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm . . . shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.”

The reasonableness of such a claim “is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-54a (a).