No. 2 CA-CIV 4949 | Ariz. Ct. App. | Nov 30, 1983
[…] After a hearing on September 9, 1983, the motion for new trial was granted and the jury verdict vacated.

First, the dismissal by Judge Meehan of the allegation of committing a felony while on probation was contrary to the duties imposed on him by law. The allegation of committing a crime while on probation was apparently in conflict with the finding in the minute entry order of Judge Buchanan which found that Adams was not on probation at the time the offense was committed, a finding relied on by Judge Meehan. Judge Buchanan’s order, made pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-903(C), is not in conflict with A.R.S. § 13-604.01. A.R.S. § 13-903(0) states:

“The running of the period of probation shall cease during the unauthorized absence of the defendant from the jurisdiction or from any required supervision and shall resume only upon the defendant’s voluntary or involuntary return to the probation service.”

The allegation of committing a felony while on probation was made pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-604.01(A), which states: